Virginia, US

Democratic Republic of the Congo Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Democratic Republic of the Congo — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Democratic Republic of the Congo, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

The Democratic Republic of Congo’s immigration system does not specifically provide for business visits. However, the immigration authorities will generally allow foreign nationals to enter the country with an ordinary visa and engage in general business activities without work authorization. Ordinary visas are valid for stays of up to six months, are available for single, double or multiple entries, based on the traveler’s needs, and can be extended. Work authorization should be sought where the business visit exceeds one month.  

The Settlement Visa for Work (Special Category) is suitable for work assignments of up to 180 days. Foreign nationals enter with an ordinary visa to then apply for the Settlement Visa for Work (Special Category) in country.  They must also obtain a “go-in/go-out” visa to travel in and out of the country.  

The Settlement Visa for Work provides long-term authorization and is suitable for work assignments over 180 days. Foreign nationals must be placed on Congolese payroll to obtain work authorization beyond 180 days.  The Special Visa for Work is valid for two years and serves as a residence permit.  Dependents are not granted work authorization as a result of their dependent status; they should apply for their own work authorization. ​

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.