Virginia, US

Egypt

If your company is sending employees to Egypt—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Egypt, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Egyptian immigration law is relatively restrictive. 

There is no official business visa for Egypt. Generally, all foreign nationals entering Egypt to conduct business or work activities require a work permit, regardless of the specific activities performed or the amount of time spent in the country. The maximum allowable stay as a business visitor in Egypt is generally 30 days. At the discretion of the authorities, two 30-day extensions are possible, allowing for a maximum stay of 90 days from date of entry.

There is only one work authorization process in Egypt, with a short-term and a long-term portion. For both intracompany transferees and local hires, Work and Resident Permits are required to work in Egypt.  Since these documents take a significant time to process, it is possible for a foreign national to enter Egypt with a tourist visa while the approval of the Work and Residence permits are pending and work with a Temporary Residence Permit.  The Temporary Resident Permit is valid for six months. The Work and Residence Permit is valid for a total of twelve months, but issued in increments of six months, and may be renewed for up to three cumulative years in six-month increments.

Note that because the work permit process in Egypt can take several weeks to complete, a foreign national who is eligible for a tourist visa on arrival, and who expects to remain in Egypt for 30 days or less may enter Egypt on a tourist visa.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.