Virginia, US

Ethiopia

If your company is sending employees to Ethiopia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Ethiopia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Ethiopian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

By law, all foreign nationals who intend to conduct business visitor activities require both a business visa and work authorization.  In practice, foreign nationals conducting business visitor activities are typically granted business visas valid for up to 15 days, and those seeking to change their status in-country may generally conduct business visitor activities for up to 30 days without the need to obtain work authorization.  Business visas are issued by the Ethiopian diplomatic post overseeing the foreign national’s country of residence and generally allow single or multiple entries (as requested on the visa application), with a validity of three months.

Foreign nationals who intend to engage in active, productive work in Ethiopia must obtain a Work Permit and a Residence Permit. The Work Permit and Residence Permit applications are filed and processed in Ethiopia upon arrival. Work permits are ordinarily valid for a period of up to three years, but must be renewed each year prior to expiry.  To work beyond three years, the foreign national must leave Ethiopia and apply for a new business visa abroad, and apply for a work permit in Ethiopia.

Note that immigration officers have discretionary powers to deny a work authorization application even if it meets all relevant criteria.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.