Virginia, US

Israel

If your company is sending employees to Israel—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Israel, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Israel's immigration system is based on the Entry into Israel Law. Special permissions are available for those eligible under the Law of Return, which permits certain Jewish descendants to work and live in Israel.

Non visa-waiver nationals must obtain a B-2 visa prior to entry for business travel in Israel, which is valid for up to 90 days.

There are short and long-term work permit options. The SEA (Short Employment Authorization) work authorization is granted for any employment and permits work for up to 45 days per year. The B-1 STEP (short-term expedited process) work visa is valid for up to 90 days. The most popular long-term work authorization type is the B-1 Work Visa.  An initial stay of one year is normally granted, and the B-1 can be renewed on a yearly basis for a total stay up to five years and three months from the first day of employment in Israel.

Note that there is no employment-based Permanent Residence option. Same-sex partners or de facto spouses need to file a special application to be considered a dependent.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.