Virginia, US

Lesotho

If your company is sending employees to Lesotho—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Lesotho, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration laws of Lesotho are relatively restrictive. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors can obtain a Visitor's Visa, under which the maximum consecutive stay in 30 days.

Workers can obtain a work permit, valid for up to two years. It can take up to six months to process a Work Permit application.

Note that the Department of Labour conducts periodic employer site visits to confirm that all foreign nationals hold valid work authorization.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.