Virginia, US

Madagascar

If your company is sending employees to Madagascar—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Madagascar, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Madagascar's immigration law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

There is no designated visa for business purposes in Madagascar and, as such, business visitors use a general entry visa to enter Madagascar. The following visas are available for business visitors: (1) a short-stay visa with an up to 90-day validity, allowing one to three entries within the validity of the visa; and (2) a non-immigrant visa with a three year validity, allowing one entry per 90-day period, for a maximum cumulative stay of 90 days upon each entry within the three-year validity of the visa. Entry visas must be used within six-months of their issuance. There are no business visa exemptions.

An entry visa with adjustment privileges ("visa travailleur") is generally granted with a 30-day validity period for work activities in Madagascar. These visas may be granted for single or multiple entries within a 60- or 90-day period, based on the business visa applicant's selection on the application form. Applications for a work permit must be filed prior to entry.

Note that certain activities and/or professions such as attorneys, certified public accountants, and notary publics will require prior registration and authorization with the relevant industry governing body prior to practicing in Madagascar.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.