Virginia, US

Malta

If your company is sending employees to Malta—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Malta, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Malta's immigration law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors to Malta typically use a local version of the Schengen-C Visa, which most foreign nationals are required to obtain prior to arrival in Malta.  Schengen visas are generally valid for up to 90 days within a 180-day period.

Foreign nationals conducting work for a period greater than 90 days must apply for the Schengen Visa D, then for the Single Permit (a combination of Work Permit/Working License and Residence Permit), which is valid for one year with the possibility of renewals.

Foreign nationals may use their residence permits and working licenses along with their valid passport to enter and exit Malta, without the need to secure a visa.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.