Virginia, US

New Zealand

If your company is sending employees to New Zealand —Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in New Zealand, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration system of New Zealand provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification. New Zealand operates on a single visa system, in that a visa permits travel to, entry, and ability to remain in New Zealand.

Business visitors can apply for a Business Visa prior to arrival. The Business Visa may be valid for 90 days within any calendar year.

In general, a foreign national assigned to work in New Zealand must evidence a degree of proprietary knowledge, specialized skills, or managerial/executive-level skills that are not readily available in New Zealand's domestic labor market.

There are three primary work visa categories that legally permit a foreign national to work in New Zealand: (1) the Essential Skills Work Visa (for locals hired by a New Zealand-based employer); (2) the Specific Purpose or Event Work Visa (for highly-skilled workers working on a specific project); and (3) the Work to Residence (Talent) Visa (for local hires working on an ongoing project with a New Zealand-based employer). Visas can be issued for up to three to five years on each application, depending on the skill level of the occupation.

Note that there is a gray area between business Visitor Visa and Work Visa requirements, so differing opinions can be provided for a given case, even within New Zealand.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

Fragomen in New Zealand is Fragomen Global Pty Limited, an immigration consultancy.
2 professionals