Virginia, US

Taiwan

Whether your company is sending employees into Taiwan or expanding outside of Taiwan to destinations around the world—Fragomen is here to help. Our dedicated team based in our Hong Kong office will partner with you to develop immigration strategies that help you meet inbound immigration needs and manage your regional or global immigration program.

The business immigration system in Taiwan includes categories for business visitors, specialized or technical workers, executives, and blue collar workers. Taiwan has recently made an effort to streamline many of its entry and immigration requirements, such as simplifying the eligibility requirements for work authorization, in order to better compete in a global economy. After five years of legal continuous residence, foreign nationals may be eligible for permanent residence.

Business visitors may obtain a Visitor Visa, generally valid for up to 60 or 90 days.

Generally, a work permit, a visitor visa conversion, a resident visa, and an Alien Resident Certificate will be required for assignments lasting six months or more. For assignments/employment less than six months, a work permit and a visa for business or employment purpose will be required.  After five years of legal continuous residence, foreign nationals may be eligible for permanent residence.  Foreign professionals applying for a Taiwan work permit must demonstrate that they meet the required standards for education and training. Special requirements apply to residents of Mainland China, Hong Kong and Macau. After five years of legal continuous residence, foreign nationals may be eligible for permanent residence.

Note that consular posts and individual consular officials act with a great deal of autonomy and discretion. As a result, application requirements and procedures can vary greatly between different posts.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.