US

Thailand Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Thailand — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Thailand, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Thai immigration laws are strict, and immigration-related offenders are subject to severe penalties.
 
Business visi​tors can enter on visa-exempt status, visa-on-arrival, or a Non-Immigrant B Visa, depending on nationality.
 
For short-term work activities conducted for up to 15 days, the appropriate work authorization is the Urgent Work Permit (UWP). The UWP may be extended for another 15 days if the urgent work was not completed during the initial 15-day period. Except for visa-exempt nationals, foreign nationals seeking to obtain a UWP must obtain a Non-Immigrant B visa prior to entry.
 
For work activities that exceed 30 days, a Work Permit is required. The Work Permit can be granted from one to four years, depending on company status in Thailand. All foreign nationals intending to obtain a Work Permit, including visa-exempt nationals, must obtain a Non-Immigrant B visa prior to entry.
 
Dependents are not granted work rights as a result of their dependent status; they must seek their own work authorization.​
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.