Virginia, US

Zambia

If your company is sending employees to Zambia — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Zambia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Most foreign nationals seeking to make business visits to Zambia require a Business Visa, valid up to 30 days within a 12-month period.  Some foreign nationals may be visa-exempt and nationals of the following countries may obtain a visa on arrival: Botswana, Dominican Republic, Ireland, Kenya, Malawi, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Romania, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Tanzania, Trinidad & Tobago, and Uganda.

An Employment Permit is required for any business activities conducted in Zambia for more than 30 days. Once issued, the foreign national can travel to Zambia for endorsement. The Employment Permit is issued with varying validities as determined by specific circumstances, such as the length of the proposed employment, the complexity of the skills required to conduct the activities, and the length of time required to train local workers in the designated area of expertise.

Note that a local employment contract is required, and there are restrictions on client site work.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.