Virginia, US

Ecuador

If your company is sending employees to Ecuador—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Ecuador, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Ecuadorian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Per a February 2017 immigration law, the 12-IX Acts of Commerce visa is no longer available, and authorities have not established the applicable visa for business travelers. There is no estimated time for the publication of regulations. We recommend that foreign nationals who need to travel to Ecuador for business meetings enter the country as tourist visitors since the law does not foresee a business visa category.

A Temporary Work Resident Visa is granted for two years, allows for multiple entries and can be extended provided that the foreign national re-applies for a visa and fulfills all requirements. Foreign nationals who have held a Temporary Work Visa for 21 months are eligible for a Permanent Visa. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.