Virginia, US

India

Whether your company is sending employees to India or expanding outside of India to destinations around the world—Fragomen is here to help. Our experienced India immigration professionals partner with you to develop immigration strategies that help you meet inbound immigration needs and manage your regional or global immigration program.

The business "B" Visa is used for business visits, allows multiple entries and may be issued with a validity of up to six months or one year, although certain nationals are eligible for longer validity periods. While a business visa may be valid for entry for an extended period, individual visits on a business visa should not exceed 180 days. Generally, an ideal stay on a "B” visa must not exceed three to four weeks as the activities beyond this period are likely to be construed as work activities by the immigration authorities. Extensions of business visits may be granted in India in rare cases, for up to five years from the visa’s initial date of issuance. Such extensions are discretionary and require approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs. Sub-categories of the "B" Visa are issued based on the purpose of visit to India. Additionally, certain nationalities are eligible for an e-Visa valid for 60 days from the date of arrival, allows two visits per calendar year and is non-extendable. Applicants must apply for an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) online at least four days prior to arrival and must travel to India within 120 days of receiving travel authorization.

The Employment Visa is the general employment-based immigration category in India. It is a broadly encompassing category, appropriate for both intercompany transfers and local hires; it covers many types of employees including professional, skilled, and technical workers, as well as senior managers and executives. Similar to the "B" Visa, sub-categories are issued for the Employment Visa based on the purpose of visit to India. The “P” Visa is a narrowly-tailored category for employees who will be working exclusively for an Indian power or steel company on a specific project and at a specific location. Employment visas are generally issued with varying validity periods ranging from three months to one year, based primarily on reciprocity agreements with the foreign national's country of nationality. These may be extended in country.

Note that foreign nationals entering India pursuant to an employment visa must register within 14 calendar days of their arrival with the Foreigners' Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or Foreigners' Registration Office (FRO) for which has jurisdiction over the location where they will work and reside in India. Foreign nationals with multiple passports must generally use the same passport for all their Indian visa applications, subject to certain exceptions.

Foreign nationals entering India on business visas are required to register with the FRRO or FRO which has jurisdiction over the location of their residence in India if their aggregate stay exceeds 180 days in a calendar year.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request

Fragomen in India is Fragomen Immigration Services India (Pvt) Ltd., operating exclusively as an immigration consultancy and not as a law firm in India.  
Bengaluru

Fragomen Immigration Services India (Pvt) Ltd.

bengaluruinfo@fragomen.com

+91 80 6189 0777

+91 80 4344 4744

Ground Floor, "Akemps" No.28, 3rd Main, 1st Cross, Ashwini Layout
Off 100 Feet Inner Ring, Road Ejipura
Bengaluru, KA 560047
India
Path Created with Sketch. more info
Kochi

Fragomen Immigration Services India (Pvt) Ltd.

kochiinfo@fragomen.com

+91 484 4244744

5th Floor, Lulu Cyber Tower 1
Infopark, Kakkanad
Kochi, KL 682 042
India
Path Created with Sketch. more info
9 professionals