Virginia, US

Mozambique

If your company is sending employees to Mozambique—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Mozambique, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration system of Mozambique provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors can obtain Business Visas for initial stays of 30, 90 or 180 days. Regardless of the initial stay, a single extension is available. Ninety-day and 180-day business visas are typically multiple-entry visas.

The Short-Term Work Permit for the Mining, Oil & Gas sector has a six-month validity period and allows stays for up to 180 days per calendar year. For other sectors, this permit allows a 30-day stay and can be renewed twice at the discretion of the Labour Directorate.

There are two broad categories of work authorization in Mozambique: work authorization within the employer’s quota, known as a "communication of admission of foreign employee" (Comunicação de Admissão de Trabalhador Estrangeiro); and a work permit outside the quota (autorização de trabalho).

Note that for work authorization applications outside the quota, the process is much longer, there is an additional step involved, and the application is subject to the discretion of the Minister of Labor.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.