Virginia, US

Iceland

If your company is sending employees to Iceland—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Iceland, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Icelandic law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors to Iceland typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, unless they are visa exempt based on their nationality. The Schengen area limits stay to 90 days in a 180-day period.

The main work authorization categories are the Qualified Professional permit, valid for up to one year, extendable in one-year increments; and the Temporary Shortage of Labour Permit, which can only be extended once. Both the work and residence permit must be approved before the foreign national can travel to or work in Iceland.

Note that EU/European Economic Area/Swiss nationals do not need to obtain work or residence authorization to enter, stay and work in Iceland.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.