Virginia, US

Jamaica

If your company is sending employees to Jamaica—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Jamaica, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Jamaican law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals, including Caribbean Community (CARICOM) nationals (those from Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Montserrat, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, and Trinidad and Tobago), require an entry visa to conduct business activities in Jamaica, unless exempt based on nationality. Most nationalities obtain an entry visa from a Jamaican consular post abroad, though some nationalities may obtain an entry visa upon entry. Regardless of nationality, business visits are limited to an authorized stay of 30 consecutive days per entry, and a cumulative maximum stay of six months per calendar year.

Foreign nationals require an Entry Visa and a Work Permit to work in Jamaica. Work permit applications are valid for one year. Applications must be filed in Jamaica, and are granted solely at the discretion of the Ministry. Once granted, the prospective employee must travel to Jamaica and obtain a multiple re-entry visa.

Note that qualified workers from CARICOM member countries may be work permit-exempt, in some cases indefinitely, if they are certified as skilled workers.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.