Virginia, US

Jamaica

If your company is sending employees to Jamaica — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Jamaica, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Most foreign nationals require an entry visa to conduct business activities in Jamaica, unless exempt based on their nationality. Entry visas can be secured at a Jamaican consular post, or on entry, depending on the visitor’s nationality. 

Regardless of nationality, business visits are limited to an authorized stay of 30 consecutive days per entry, and a cumulative maximum stay of six months per calendar year.

Foreign nationals require an Entry Visa and a Work Permit to work in Jamaica. Work permits are generally valid for one year.  Applications must be filed in Jamaica, and are granted at the discretion of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security. Once the permit approved, the prospective employee must travel to Jamaica and obtain a multiple re-entry visa.

Note that qualified workers from CARICOM member countries may be work permit-exempt, in some cases indefinitely, if they are certified as skilled workers.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.