Virginia, US

Argentina

If your company is sending employees to Argentina—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Argentina, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Argentinian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.  

The Argentine authorities recently adopted new rules for business visa holders and short-term work authorization holders. Visa nationals require an Article 24h) Business Visa to enter Argentina as business visitors. Article 24h) Business Visas usually permit multiple entries, are typically issued for 30 days, and can be extended twice for a total of 90 days (in case more time is needed in Argentina, a different type of visa should be requested).

The Intra Company Transfer (ICT)(23e) and Labor Contract Visa (23a) categories are two of several forms of work authorization in Argentina.  The Argentine sponsoring company must prepare and submit an Entry Permit application on behalf of the foreign national. While the application is pending, the foreign national cannot enter Argentina. All Temporary Residence Visa holders (whether ICT Visa or Labor Contract Visa holders) must have at least a portion of their salary placed onto the payroll of the sponsoring Argentine company.

Note that immigration authorities inconsistently apply adjudication standards and use subjective criteria to examine foreign documents. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

2 professionals