Virginia, US

Pakistan

If your company is sending employees to Pakistan—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Pakistan, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Pakistani law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals who seek to enter Pakistan for business visits require either a "Visa on Arrival" or a "Business Visa" (also known as a "Visit Visa" or "Consular Entry Visa"), depending on their nationality. Visas on Arrival generally permit an initial stay of 30 days. It may be possible for a foreign national who enters Pakistan with a Visa on Arrival to obtain an extension of stay for up to 90 days, at the discretion of the local authorities.

Business Visas typically permit multiple entries and an initial stay of up to 30 or 90 days, depending on nationality. Citizens who are granted an initial stay of up to 30 days may be eligible to extend their Business Visas and remain in Pakistan for a maximum cumulative period of up to 90 days. However, such extensions are discretionary.

Generally, foreign nationals entering Pakistan to conduct any activity for more than 90 days must obtain a work permit, work visa and residence permit. Citizens of certain countries may be required to obtain a work permit, work visa, and residence permit to conduct any activity for more than 30 days.

Individuals whose passports contain a stamp from Israeli authorities showing a prior entry to Israel may be refused admission to Pakistan.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.