Virginia, US

Paraguay

If your company is sending employees to Paraguay—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Paraguay, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Paraguayan law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Non visa-exempt foreign nationals entering Paraguay for business visits must obtain a business visa from a Paraguayan consular post abroad. Business visas are generally granted with a 90-day authorized stay and allow multiple entries. Business visitors may extend their visas in Paraguay only once for a further 90 days. Visitor stays are limited to 180 days in any 12-month period.

Foreign nationals who intend to conduct work activities in Paraguay are required to apply for work authorization in Paraguay. There are three types of work/residence permits in Paraguay: Provisional, Temporary and Permanent Residence. Provisional Residence Permits are valid for up to six months and can be renewed once for an additional six months. Temporary Residence Permits are valid for one year; a new application with recently issued documents will have to be filed each year, for up to six years. As such, the Temporary Residence Permit is rarely recommended for long-term assignments. The Permanent Residence Permit is the preferred option for long-term assignments and allows the foreign national to remain in Paraguay indefinitely.

Note that foreign nationals residing in Asia, Africa, the Middle East and India must provide an invitation letter from the Paraguayan entity upon submission of their business visa applications.  Depending on their nationality, visa-exempt nationals benefit from a 30- or 90-day visa exemption.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.