Virginia, US

Portugal

If your company is sending employees to Portugal — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Portugal, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Portuguese law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors to Portugal typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, unless they are visa exempt. This visa may be issued with a validity of up to one year, may allow multiple entries, and can generally be extended depending on the purpose of stay. Regardless of the visa validity, the Schengen area limits stays to 90 days in a 180-day period.

The main work authorization categories are the Temporary Stay visa, suitable for short-term work activities; and the Residence Visa, for highly-qualified staff and local hires (the latter requires labor market testing).

Note that consular posts have the discretion to request sworn translation into Portuguese. Support documents such as police clearances, marriage and birth certificates and diplomas may need to be legalized, notarized or certified, which may take some time to obtain.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.