Virginia, US

El Salvador

If your company is sending employees to El Salvador—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in El Salvador, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The immigration laws of El Salvador provide many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals who are not exempt by treaty require a consular visa (also called Tourist Visa) or Consulted Visa to enter El Salvador for business purposes. Both the Tourist Visa and Consulted Visa are valid for multiple entries, allow for an initial stay of up to 90 days, and can be extended once for an additional 90 days at the local authorities' discretion. Visa-exempt nationalities can travel to El Salvador without an entry visa and can file one 90-day extension in-country for a total maximum stay of 180 days. Business visa extensions are issued at the discretion of the local Immigration authorities. 

Foreign nationals must obtain both a Temporary Residence Visa and a Work Permit to conduct work activities in El Salvador. The Work Permit is valid for an initial period of one year and may be extended indefinitely. After five successive renewals, the foreign national can apply for Permanent Residence. If the foreign national will be placed on local payroll and signing a work contract with the Salvadoran company, both the applications for the Temporary Residence Visa and the Work Permit are filed after the foreign national has arrived in El Salvador. If the foreign national will remain on home payroll, a Temporary Residence Visa can be obtained from a Salvadoran consulate. The visa cannot be renewed beyond one year.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.