Virginia, US

Morocco

If your company is sending employees to Morocco — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Morocco, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Visa nationals travelling to Morocco to conduct business activities must obtain a Business Visa at a consular post. Business visas are valid for up to 90 days, however, it is recommended that business visitors limit their activities to 30 consecutive days.

There are two work authorization types: Secondment Status for intracompany transfers (valid for twelve months and renewable annually) and Expatriate Status for local hires (valid for up to five years). The Expatriate Status is subdivided into two categories: executive and skilled workers (labor market test exempt) and unskilled workers (labor market test required). 

Note that the length of business visa stays are at the discretion of the Moroccan visa issuing official, and extensions are only granted in the case of exceptional circumstances. Unmarried opposite-sex and same-sex partners (and spouses) are not recognized as dependents, and dependents must seek their own work authorization.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.