Virginia, US

Angola

If your company is sending employees to Angola — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Angola, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Consular officers issuing visas at Angolan diplomatic posts and immigration officers at the port of entry have significant discretion when determining whether a foreign national meets the requirements for business travel to Angola. Ordinary visas can be extended twice in-country; once for 30 days and another time for another 30 days. The total allowable stay in-country is 90 days.

The primary category of work authorization is the work visa/work permit. It can be granted for up to 36 months and is generally granted in 12-month increments. There are six types of work authorization in Angola: (i) employees of a government entity or state-owned company, (ii) independent service providers or individuals involved in sports or the arts, (iii) employees in the oil, mining and construction industries (Classification C), (iv) employees in the trade, fisheries, shipping and aviation industries, (v) employees covered by cooperation agreements, (vi) all remaining occupations not covered by the above.  A local employer in Angola must enter into an employment contract with the foreign worker.   

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.