Virginia, US

Ireland

Whether your company is sending employees into Ireland or expanding outside of Ireland to destinations around the world—Fragomen is here to help. Our dedicated Ireland team based in our London office partner with you to develop immigration strategies that help you meet inbound immigration needs and manage your regional or global immigration program.

The Irish immigration system provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times and benefits for accompanying family members vary depending on the type of work authorization.

At the discretion of the immigration authorities, business visitors may conduct work-related activities for up to 14 consecutive calendar days without obtaining work authorization in advance. This unwritten policy is highly discretionary. In particular, this approach could prove problematic for visa-required nationals. The maximum allowable stay as a business visitor, whether or not the person is a citizen of a visa-required country, is 90 days per visit. In practice, business visitors are often granted much shorter stays than this, typically in line with their return flight itinerary.

The most common types of work authorization used by employers in Ireland are:

  • Atypical Working Scheme (AWS): For short-term work assignments lasting no longer than 90 consecutive calendar days, starting from the day the non-European Economic Area (EEA) worker enters Ireland. The 90 days continues regardless of whether the person travels in/out of the country during this period. This is a pilot program in Ireland and does not exist in law. It could therefore be discontinued at any time.

  • Intra-company Transfer (ICT) Employment Permit: Allows multi-national companies to transfer non-EEA nationals who are senior managers, key personnel with critical expertise or trainees from a branch outside of Ireland to a related entity in Ireland to perform a specific role for up to five years total. (Trainees' assignments cannot last longer than one year.)

  • Critical Skills Employment Permit (formerly 'Green Card Permit'): For non-EEA nationals hired locally in Ireland under an Irish employment contract that lasts at least two years. Specific salary, education and job category requirements may apply, depending on the person's annual remuneration.

  • General Employment Permit (formerly 'Work Permit'): For non-EEA nationals hired locally in Ireland under an Irish employment contract.

Note that EU/EEA/Swiss Nationals do not require any type of work authorization in order to work in Ireland.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

6 professionals