Virginia, US

Thailand

If your company is sending employees to Thailand—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Thailand, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Thai immigration laws are strict, and immigration-related offenders are subject to severe criminal penalties.

Depending on nationality, business visitors can enter on visa-exempt status, visa-on-arrival, or a Non-Immigrant B Visa.

For short-term work activities conducted for up to 15 days, the appropriate work authorization is the Urgent Work Permit (UWP).

The primary category of work authorization, the Work Permit, can be granted for up to one year. To be eligible, the foreign national must demonstrate proprietary knowledge, specialized skills, or managerial/executive-level skills and at least five years of relevant work experience.

All initial and renewal visa applications require legalized personal documents (e.g., birth and marriage certificates) and certified financial documents to be submitted.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.