Connecticut, US

Angola Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Angola — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Angola, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

There is no defined list of acceptable business visitor activities in Angolan law, regulation, or policy. ​Consular officers issuing visas at Angolan consular posts and immigration officers at the port of entry have significant discretion when determining whether a foreign national meets the requirements for business travel to Angola. ​
 
Tourism Visas (previously Ordinary Visa) are generally issued with a validity of 120 days and multiple entries, allowing for 30 consecutive days in country and can be extended twice in country; for a maximum of 30 days per extension. 
 
​The primary category of work authorization is the work visa/work permit. It can be granted for up to the validity of the contract of employment and is generally granted in 12-month increments. There are six types of work authorization in Angola: 
  • Employees of a government entity or state ​owned company
  • Independent service providers or individuals involved in sports or the arts
  • Employees in the oil, mining and construction industries (Classification C)
  • Employees in the trade, fisheries, shipping and aviation industries
  • Employees covered by cooperation agreements
  • All remaining occupations not covered by the above. A local employer in Angola must enter into an employment contract with the foreign worker.

 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.