Virginia, US

Brunei

If your company is sending employees to Brunei—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Brunei, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Brunei's immigration system provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Foreign nationals who intend to perform business-related activities for a short period of time can generally use a Professional Visit Pass, valid for up to three months. Upon entry (either on a Consular entry visa, a visa-on-arrival, or as a visa waiver national), such individuals should apply for the PVP as necessary.

All foreign nationals require work authorization to work in Brunei. The standard work authorization is the Employment Pass, valid for two years or until the expiration of the sponsoring company’s labor quota (whichever comes first). Nationals of Singapore and Malaysia are exempt from the consular visa application.  Other nationals may be eligible for a visa on arrival, at the discretion of the authorities.

For assignments or employment of up to six months, foreign nationals can apply for the Special Pass.

Note that the Brunei authorities have wide discretion to (and do) change their procedures from time to time, particularly for Special Pass applications. They also routinely request additional documentation. Processing times are increasing.  Processing times can also be quite inconsistent and there is no formal expedite procedure.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.