Virginia, US

Dominican Republic Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Dominican Republic — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Dominican Republic, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Foreign nationals require a Business Visa to conduct business activities in the Dominican Republic. Visas can be generally issued for either 60 days allowing single entry or one year allowing multiple entries. The authorized period of stay is granted at the discretion of the admitting officer and generally corresponds to the duration of the activity, but typically does not exceed 30 consecutive days. Business Visa holders may apply for an extension of stay in the Dominican Republic, usually granted for a maximum period of 30 days, unless otherwise determined by the issuing authorities.
 
Foreign nationals who intend to work in the Dominican Republic require either a Business Visa for Employment Purposes for assignments of one year or less, or a Residence Permit for assignments that exceed one year. Business Visas for Employment Purposes are issued by Dominican diplomatic posts but require prior authorization from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.