Virginia, US

Estonia

If your company is sending employees to Estonia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Estonia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Business visitors to Estonia typically use a Schengen C visa, unless they are visa exempt based on their nationality or due to a treaty. The Schengen area limits stays to 90 days in a 180-day period. The visa can be obtained at an Estonian consular post abroad, or at a Schengen member state consular post representing Estonia.

The main work authorization categories are the Short-Term Employment Program, which allows work activities up to six months based on prior registration; the Residence Permit for Employment, which allows employment beyond six months based on a permit; and the EU Blue Card, suitable for highly-skilled staff.

Note that Estonian law does not clearly define the activities allowed under business visitor status. All work authorization options require foreign nationals to sign a local employment contract.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.