Virginia, US

Gabon Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Gabon — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Gabon, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Most foreign nationals traveling to Gabon on business require a business visa. Business visitors are usually granted an initial stay of up to 90 days, with a single authorized entry into Gabon. Business visa holders who are granted a stay period less than 90 days may seek an extension for a cumulative stay of 90 days.
 
The entry authorization is a single-entry visa that allows foreign nationals to enter Gabon and take up employment once the work permit is approved. Once in Gabon, foreign nationals must apply for a residence card (Carte de Sé​jour ​). To exit Gabon, foreign nationals are required to apply for a single exit visa for each instance of exiting the country. However, after a three-month continuous stay in Gabon from the date of entry, foreign nationals are eligible for a permanent visa. The permanent visa is valid for up to six months and includes multiple entries and exits. 
 
Note that a medical examination may be required for work authorization.
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.