Virginia, US

Gabon

If your company is sending employees to Gabon — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Gabon, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Most foreign nationals travelling to Gabon on business require a Business Visa. Business visitors are usually granted an initial stay of up to 90 days, with a single authorized entry into Gabon. Business visa holders who are granted a stay period under 90 days may seek an extension for a cumulative stay of 90 days.

Foreign nationals intending to work in Gabon require a Work Permit for Long Term Assignment. This entry authorization is valid for a single entry into Gabon and is generally issued for the length of the contract (but not beyond two years), after which an extension may be sought.  Once in Gabon, foreign nationals must apply for a residency card (Carte de Séjour). Residency card holders may then apply for a 'multiple entry - exit authorization' to travel in and out of the country within a six-month period.

Note that a medical examination may be required for work authorization.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.