Virginia, US

Mauritius Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Mauritius — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Mauritius, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

The immigration laws of Mauritius provide many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.​
 
  • Most business visitors to Mauritius require a Business Visa prior to travel. While some foreign nationals are visa-exempt based on their citizenship. Business visas are issued by Mauritian consular posts or by the Passport and Immigration Office of Mauritius.  They generally allow a total stay of up to 120 days per calendar year provided that each business visit does not exceed 90 days. Business Visas may be extended at the discretion of the Passport and Immigration.
  • There are two types of work authorization in Mauritius: (1) The Work Permit - issued by the Ministry of Labour, Industrial Relations, Employment and Training and (2) The Occupation Permit as a Professional - issued by the Economic Development Board and the Passport and Immigration Office. The Occupation Permit as a Professional is suitable for employees' whose monthly base salary exceeds Rs 60,000 (except for ICT scenarios where the salary threshold is lower: Rs 30,000). The Work Permit is suitable for the hiring of skilled foreign nationals or for employees earning a salary below the above-mentioned threshold. 

 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.