Virginia, US

Namibia

If your company is sending employees to Namibia — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Namibia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

All foreign nationals seeking to enter Namibia for business purposes require a Business Visitors Permit or a Business Visa. Business visitors may request an initial stay of up to 90 days, with either single or multiple entries. Renewals are available for a periods of up to 90 calendar days per year provided the extension request is justified by a business letter. Frequent business travelers may be required to apply for a short term work visa instead.
 
A short term work visa is required for work activities. Short term work visas are initially issued with a three-month validity but may be renewed two additional times, for a total allowable stay period of nine months. Generally, a foreign national who intends to work for a short period and who is not on the payroll of a Namibian entity requires a short term work visa.
 
Long term work in Namibia requires an Employment Permit. An employment permit is usually issued for 12 or 24 months, but a 36 months permit is possible. Extensions are available. 
 
As the Chairman of the Immigration Selection Board determines the validity (and period of stay) of the work permit, employee must clearly indicate the employment contract period on their visa application.
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.