Virginia, US

Oman

If your company is sending employees to Oman — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Oman, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Employment of foreign nationals in Oman is driven by a relatively restrictive nationalization program. 

Business visitors, high-level professionals, and visitors participating in festivals and conventions may obtain a single-entry Express Visa (duration of stay is up to three weeks) upon a local sponsor in Oman’s request (an online process). Business visitors can also apply for this visa category through an Omani consular post abroad.

Short-term employment visas with a validity of four, six, and nine months (non-renewable) are available to select employers (mainly large corporations) with a Ministry of Manpower Green Card. The process and documentary requirements for obtaining this visa category are similar to the normal employment visa process and the sponsoring entity must comply with the respective Omanizaton ratios.

Long-term employment visas are issued with a validity of up to two years and are renewable. Foreign nationals from select countries will require a medical certificate in order to obtain employment status.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.