Virginia, US

Panama

If your company is sending employees to Panama—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Panama, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Panamanian labor and immigration legislation allows for the employment of foreign personnel provided quotas of employment of local personnel are observed. The rules governing the employment of foreign nationals have recently been relaxed.
 
Foreign nationals who are not visa-exempt by treaty require, depending on their nationality, either a Consular Visa or an Authorized Visa to conduct business activities in Panama. Both visas allow for a single entry and an initial stay of up to 30 days; both visas can be extended once for an additional 60 days at the local authorities' discretion.  Authorized Visas require a special authorization from the National Security Council in Panama and take longer to process than standard Consular Visas.
 
The Temporary Residence Visa (with corresponding work permit) is appropriate for longer-term assignments (i.e. beyond six months). Temporary Residence Visas are valid for a maximum initial period of one year.
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.
Fragomen in Panama is Panama Immigration Specialists, S. de R. L.
3 professionals