Virginia, US

France

If your company is sending employees to France—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in France, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

The business immigration system of France has separate processes for business visitors and foreign nationals seeking to work in the country.

Business visitors to France typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, which most foreign nationals are required to obtain prior to arrival in France. Schengen visas are generally valid for up to 90 days within a 180-day period.

France's immigration and labor laws establish several employment authorization schemes depending on whether the foreign national is locally hired by a French employer, is an intercompany transferee, or is an EU Blue Card holder. For most highly skilled workers, the foreign national makes the initial application at the consular post having jurisdiction over his or her place of residence. The issued visa allows the foreign national to immediately enter France with authorization to work. Upon expiry of the consular visa, the foreign national must apply for a residence permit. Generally, the work authorization is issued for three to four years, and is renewable if the employee enters into a French work contract. “Secondment” assignments are firmly limited to three years with no possibility of extension.

Note that the level of scrutiny applied to work authorization applications can vary based on the political climate and the perceived state of the French labor market. Also, it is difficult to obtain an in-country change of status from visitor status to work authorized, or from temporary to long-term status.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

2 professionals