Virginia, US

Israel

If your company is sending employees to Israel — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Israel, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Israel's immigration system is based on the Entry into Israel Law. Special permissions are available for those eligible under the Law of Return, which permits certain Jewish descendants to work and live in Israel.

Visa nationals must obtain a B-2 visa prior to entry for business travel in Israel, which is valid for up to 90 days.

For short stay, visa exempt nationals can obtain Short-Term Employment Authorization (SEA) for up to 45 days per year; visa nationals can obtain a Short-Term Expedited Process (STEP) B-1 Work Visa for up to 90 days. For longer stay, foreign nationals can obtain a B-1 Work Visa, generally granted for one year periods up to a total cumulative stay of 63 months from the first day of employment in Israel. Visa exempt nationals working at a Hi-Tech sponsor in Israel can obtain a Hi-Tech (HIT) Visa under an expedited process.

Note that there is no employment-based Permanent Residence option. Same-sex partners or de facto spouses need to file a special application to be considered a dependent.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.