US

Ghana Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Ghana — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Ghana, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Most business visitors to Ghana require a Business Visa (B-1); some foreign nationals are visa exempt based on their citizenship. B-1 visas allow for single or multiple entries.
 
B-1 visa applicants may request an initial stay of 30 to 60 days. Business visas may be extended twice in 60-day increments at the discretion of the Ghana Immigration Service Director, for a total maximum stay of 180 days. 
 
The three main types of work authorization in Ghana:
  • In Quota Work Permit: for companies with a pre-approved quota; (advantageous because no renewals are required, less subjectivity in decisions); 
  • Standard Work Permit: all other foreign national workers (no quota but longer processing time);
  • PC (Petroleum Commission) Work Permit: for companies active in the oil and gas sector.
 
 
Work authorization is generally granted for up to 12 months. Dependents must apply for their own work permit. Same-sex spouses and unmarried partners do not qualify as dependents.
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.