Connecticut, US

Honduras

If your company is sending employees to Honduras — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Honduras, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Visa-exempt business visitors travel to Honduras without a visa and stay for up to 90 days.  Visa required business visitors must obtain a multiple-entry Consular Visa (Visa Consular), usually granted for stays of up to 60 days, at the discretion of the immigration officer.  Foreign nationals may extend this stay for a total consecutive stay of 120 days. However, foreign nationals who make multiple visits to Honduras for separate business visits are allowed a maximum cumulative stay of 180 days within a 365-day period. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Honduras must issue its own authorization before the Honduran consular post can issue the visa. 
 
All foreign nationals who will engage in remunerated work activities in Honduras must obtain a Temporary Work Permit (Permiso de Trabajo Temporal) and Resident ID Card (Carnet de Residente). The Temporary Work Permit is valid for a minimum of one year and, at the authorities’ discretion, may be issued for a maximum of five years.  The Resident ID Card can be issued for periods of one or two years.
 
Long government processing times are to be expected.  
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.