Virginia, US

Nepal

If your company is sending employees to Nepal—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Nepal, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Nepalese law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

A business visit has not been defined under Nepalese law, and Business Visa carries a different meaning under Nepalese laws than that which is prevalent in many other countries. Accordingly, Business Visas are not generally used for ordinary business travel.  A Business Visa is granted to foreigners licensed to make investment in Nepal or carry out export trade from Nepal by the Director General of the Department of Immigration on the recommendation of the concerned governmental agency.  A Business Visa is typically valid for a maximum term of five years. The holder of a Business Visa can engage in the activities for which such visa is granted without obtaining work authorization.

Under current accepted practice, foreign nationals who intend to attend business meetings, conferences and negotiations for a short period of time may enter Nepal using a Tourist Visa.  The majority of foreign nationals may obtain a Tourist Visa on arrival at the point of entry to Nepal.  The Tourist Visa is issued for the duration of stay requested upon application, usually 15 to 60 days initially.  The Tourist Visa may be extended but the stay may not exceed 150 days, cumulatively, per calendar year.

A foreign national must obtain a Work Permit and Non-tourist Visa before taking up employment in Nepal.  In order to obtain a Work Permit, the employer must submit an application to the Department of Labor prior to the arrival of the foreign national in Nepal and no later than one month from such arrival.  The application process includes obtaining a recommendation from the related industry ministry and a letter of no objection from the Ministry of Home Affairs.  Upon obtaining the Work Permit, the foreign national may enter Nepal on a Tourist Visa and then claim a Non-tourist Visa from the Department of Immigration.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.