Virginia, US

Netherlands

Whether your company is sending employees into Netherlands or expanding outside of Netherlands to destinations around the world—Fragomen is here to help. Our dedicated team based in our Brussels office will partner with you to develop immigration strategies that help you meet inbound immigration needs and manage your regional or global immigration program.

Dutch business immigration policy has features that are designed to protect local labor from foreign competition. The policy has been liberalized for talented employees or employees of multinational companies who meet specific criteria. The Netherlands has procedures in place for business visitors, intercompany transferees, and highly-skilled workers sponsored by registered Dutch companies.

Business visitors to the Netherlands typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, unless they are visa exempt.   Business visitors on business meetings can stay up to 13 weeks in a 52-week period (multiple visits are allowed). Specialists installing equipment or software can enter once for a stay of up to 12 weeks in a 36-week period. The Schengen Area limits stays for visitors to 90 days in a 180-day period.

The main work authorization categories are Intra-Company Transferees – for managers or personnel with specific technical skills temporarily transferred within a company group; and Knowledge Migrants – for skilled staff sponsored by a Dutch Recognized Sponsor company. Foreign nationals must also obtain residence permits for legal residence in the Netherlands. Work Permits can be issued for an initial validity between three and five years, with indefinite extensions available.

Note that European Union/European Economic Area/Swiss nationals do not need work authorization to work in the Netherlands, except for Croatian nationals, who still require work authorization.   

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

4 professionals