US

Netherlands Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Netherlands — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Netherlands, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Dutch business immigration policy is characterized by efficient processes and a Recognized Sponsor scheme that can help employers get their staff on the ground and working quickly. The Netherlands has procedures in place for business visitors, intracompany transferees, and highly-skilled workers sponsored by registered Dutch companies.  The facilitations of the Dutch Recognized Sponsor scheme can be used for talented employees, or assignees of multinational companies who meet specific criteria.

The main work authorization categories are the EU Intra-Company Transfer Permit, suitable for temporary intracompany transfers of qualified managers, specialists or trainees from outside the EU; and the Knowledge Migrant permit, suitable for skilled staff sponsored by a local company registered with the Immigration Authority as Recognized Sponsor. Work authorization is generally issued for an initial validity of up to three years for assignments from outside the EU, and up to five years for other status that can then be renewed.

Business visitors to the Netherlands typically travel with a Schengen Visa, unless they are visa exempt. Visitors conducting meetings permissible in business visitor status may stay up to 13 weeks in a 52-week period (multiple visits are allowed). Specialists installing equipment or receiving training on Dutch products may enter the country once for a stay of up to 12 weeks in a 36-week period (without the need to secure work authorization).  Next to these time limitations, the Schengen Area rules limit stays for visitors to 90 days in a 180-day period. For stays exceeding 90 days, a residence permit is required.

European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), and Swiss nationals do not need work authorization to work in the Netherlands, but there are some registration formalities for stays that exceed 90 days.  Employees temporarily seconded from another EU country must comply with Posted Worker requirements in the Netherlands, including EU/EEA and Swiss nationals.​​

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

2 professionals