Virginia, US

Nicaragua

If your company is sending employees to Nicaragua — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Nicaragua, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Visa-exempt nationals (also referred to as Category A nationals) can travel to Nicaragua without an entry visa and stay for a period of up to 90 days.  This length of stay can be extended at the Immigration authorities’ discretion for an additional 90 days.  Visa nationals are divided into two categories:  Category B and Category C.  Category B nationals can opt to secure a visa at a Nicaraguan consular post or on arrival at the Nicaraguan port of entry.  Category C nationals must obtain a Consulted Visa from a Nicaraguan consular post. The Immigration office in Nicaragua must issue its own authorization before the Nicaraguan consular post abroad can issue the visa.   As such, these visas usually involve an extended processing time.

All foreign nationals who will engage in work or remunerated activities in Nicaragua must obtain a Residence Card (Cédula de Residencia) and/ or a Work Permit (Permiso de Trabajo). The Residence Card allows multiple entries into Nicaragua and is granted for an initial stay of up to one year. The Work Permit is valid for a one-year period and can be renewed. After three years in Nicaragua, the foreign national must apply for a permanent resident status that must be renewed every five years.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.