Virginia, US

Tunisia

If your company is sending employees to Tunisia—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Tunisia, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Tunisian immigration law is relatively restrictive. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Tunisia typically issues single-entry business visas for business visits of up to 90 days consecutively or 183 days cumulatively. 

Foreign nationals seeking to engage in business-related activities for a period of more than 90 days generally must obtain a work permit. Visa nationals who have obtained a residence card may use it to enter Tunisia and need not obtain an entry visa. Work permits can be extended if the foreign national can demonstrate a need.

Note that some foreign nationals (investors, directors etc.) are exempted from obtaining a work permit, but would still be subject to a formal process by applying for non-submission of a work permit.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.