Virginia, US

Uruguay

If your company is sending employees to Uruguay—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Uruguay, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Uruguayan law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Nationals of some countries must apply for a Consular Business Visa in order to enter Uruguay. Other nationalities may enter Uruguay without a visa. In such case, the foreign national will be able to stay for a 90-day term, with the possibility of a 90-day extension.  When no visa is required, the visitor entering Uruguay for business reasons enters as a “Non-Resident: Businessman,” which allows occasional business activities.

Unless visa-exempt, applicants for employment authorization enter Uruguay on a business or tourist visa and apply for a work permit in-country.  There are two categories of work authorization: Temporary Residence for assignments of up to two years and Permanent Residence for long-term, indefinite assignments.

Note that medical exams are required for employment only and for stays of 180 days or longer.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.