Connecticut, US

Uruguay Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Uruguay — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Uruguay, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Uruguayan law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by work authorization classification.
 
Visa-exempt nationals can enter Uruguay as tourists and carry out some business activities for up to three days. Other business activities, or longer stays, require a Temporary Identity Certificate (Hoja de Identidad Provisoria​). Visa nationals must obtain a consular visa to enter Uruguay.
 
Foreign nationals intending to conduct short-term work in Uruguay can use the Temporary Identity Certificate which permits work for up to six months, with possible extensions in some instances. Temporary Identity Certificate holders can be paid locally or from abroad.
 
There are two main categories of work authorization used by foreign nationals who will be hired in Uruguay. The Temporary Residence permits work for two years and can be extended once for an additional two years. The Permanent Residence is used by foreign nationals working in Uruguay for more than four years.
 
Foreign nationals applying for work authorization must provide a vaccination certificate. Additionally, medical exams are required for foreign nationals whose stay in Uruguay will exceed 180 days.
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.