Virginia, US

Netherlands

Whether your company is sending employees into Netherlands or expanding outside of Netherlands to destinations around the world—Fragomen is here to help. Our dedicated team based in our Brussels office will partner with you to develop immigration strategies that help you meet inbound immigration needs and manage your regional or global immigration program.

Dutch business immigration policy has features that are designed to protect local labor from foreign competition. The policy has been liberalized for talented employees or employees of multinational companies who meet specific criteria. The Netherlands has procedures in place for business visitors, intercompany transferees, and highly-skilled workers sponsored by registered Dutch companies.

Business visitors to the Netherlands typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, unless they are visa exempt.  Visitors conducting activities permissible in business visitor status may stay up to 13 weeks in a 52-week period (multiple visits are allowed). Specialists installing equipment or software may enter the country once for a stay of up to 12 weeks in a 36-week period (without the need to secure work authorization). The Schengen Area limits stays for visitors to 90 days in a 180-day period.

The main work authorization categories are:
(1) the EU Intra-Company Transfer Permit – for managers, specialists or trainees temporarily transferred within a company group; and
(2) the Knowledge Migrant permit – for skilled staff sponsored by a Dutch Recognized Sponsor company.

Work authorization is generally issued for an initial validity of three to five years.

Note that EU/European Economic Area/Swiss nationals do not need work authorization to work in the Netherlands, except for Croatian nationals, who still require work authorization (until and including June 30, 2018). 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.

3 professionals