Virginia, US

Netherlands

If your company is sending employees to Netherlands — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Netherlands, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Dutch business immigration policy has features that are designed to protect local labor from foreign competition. The policy has been liberalized for talented employees or employees of multinational companies who meet specific criteria. The Netherlands has procedures in place for business visitors, intercompany transferees, and highly-skilled workers sponsored by registered Dutch companies.
 
Business visitors to the Netherlands typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, unless they are visa exempt. Visitors conducting activities permissible in business visitor status may stay up to 13 weeks in a 52-week period (multiple visits are allowed). Specialists installing equipment or receiving training on Dutch products may enter the country once for a stay of up to 12 weeks in a 36-week period (without the need to secure work authorization). The Schengen Area limits stays for visitors to 90 days in a 180-day period.
 
The main work authorization categories are the EU Intra-Company Transfer Permit, suitable for temporary intracompany transfers of managers, specialists or trainees; and the Knowledge Migrant permit, suitable for skilled staff sponsored by a local company registered with the Immigration Authority as recognised sponsor. Work authorization is generally issued for an initial validity of three to five years.
 
Note that EU/European Economic Area/Swiss nationals do not need work authorization to work in the Netherlands.  
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.
3 professionals