Virginia, US

Afghanistan

Afghanistan's immigration system offers pathways for business travel for business visitors, short-term workers, and long-term assignees. However, changes can occur without any prior notice. Also, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Afghanistan and other countries often have specific provisions relating to obtaining visas and govern aspects of employment for foreign nationals on donor-funded projects.

Business visitors must apply for a business visa at their respective Afghan consular post. The business visa is generally issued for a period of 30 days, and is not extendable.

Foreign nationals can apply for a Work Permit to work in government and non-government organizations, provided the sponsor or employer obtains pre-approval from Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once a work permit is obtained, a multiple entry visa may also be required to allow the foreign worker to exit and re-enter the Country. Foreign workers can also sponsor dependents for work permits. Work permits are generally valid for a period of one year, though multiple entry visas may need to be renewed after six month intervals.

Note that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs strongly recommends that foreign nationals register with their embassy in Kabul and their local Afghan Police Department. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.