Virginia, US

Bulgaria

If your company is sending employees to Bulgaria—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Bulgaria, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Bulgarian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals. Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Visa nationals entering Bulgaria for business visits require a C visa, which may be issued for single, double, or multiple entries. The C visa may be valid for entry up to five years, but stays must be limited to 90 days in a six-month period.

Foreign nationals requiring work authorization in Bulgaria must use one of three main work authorizations: intracompany work permit, EU Blue Card, or Combined Work and Residence Permit. The latter is the standard work authorization. It is valid for up to one year and can be extended twice for additional terms of one year, for an overall maximum validity of three years. Work authorization must be combined with a long-term type D visa (obtained abroad) and long-term residence authorization from the migration authorities in Bulgaria. For secondments, mandatory notification requirements apply.  

Note that nationals of European Union/European Economic Area countries and Switzerland are exempt from the requirement to obtain a visa, work permit, or residence permit and have the right to reside freely in Bulgaria. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.