Virginia, US

Portugal

If your company is sending employees to Portugal—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Portugal, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Portuguese law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.

Business visitors to Portugal typically use a local version of the Schengen C Visa, unless they are visa exempt. The visa can be issued with a validity of up to one year, may allow multiple entries, and can generally be extended depending on the purpose of stay. Note that regardless of the visa validity, the Schengen area limits stays to 90 days in a 180-day period.

The main work authorization categories are the Temporary Stay visa, suitable for short-term work activities; the Residence Visa, for highly-qualified staff and local hires (the latter is subject to a labor market test); and the EU Blue Card, suitable for highly-skilled staff seeking increased European mobility rights.

Note that consular posts have discretion when requesting sworn translation into Portuguese. Supporting documents such as police clearances, marriage and birth certificates and diplomas may need to be legalized, notarized or certified, which may cause delays.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.