Connecticut, US

Republic of Korea (South Korea) Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to South Korea — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in South Korea, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Visa requirements to South Korea depend on a variety of factors including nationality, the purpose and expected duration of stay and occupation. Business visitors to South Korea typically use the C-3-4 (Short-term Business) Visa, which visa nationals obtain from a South Korean diplomatic post.
 
The C-4 (Short-term Employment Visa) is suitable for foreign nationals who intend to work at a government agency or a private company to install, repair and maintain imported machinery or to engage in, produce or supervise shipbuilding and industrial facilities, for up to 90 days.
 
The D-7 visa and D-8 visa are the work visas typically used by expatriates, depending on their sponsoring company’s legal structure in South Korea.
 
The D-7 (Intracompany Transfer Work Visa) is issued to intracompany transferees seconded to the South Korean branch or liaison office of a foreign company. The company must first obtain pre-approval of the application before the foreign national can submit the application to a consulate and enter Korea using the D-7 visa.
 
The D-8 (Corporate Investment Work Visa) is issued to employees seconded to an overseas company's subsidiary registered under South Korea's Foreign Investment Promotion Act. These employees can generally enter Korea on a visa waiver or in business visitor status (for visa nationals) and convert to a D-8 visa while in-country.
 
Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.
1 professionals