Virginia, US

Jordan

If your company is sending employees to Jordan — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Jordan, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Jordan has established special regulations related to residence and work authorization for companies registered with the Investment Commission in the Development and Free Zones. There are also special immigration regulations for companies in the Aqaba Special Economic Zone.

  • Business visitors to Jordan require either a Visit Visa issued by a Jordanian diplomatic post or a visa granted on arrival in Jordan, depending on their nationality.   Visas are issued for various validity periods based on the applicant’s nationality. Foreign nationals may extend their visas - either issued at the airport or border or by a consular post– for three to six months, by submitting an application to the Jordanian police station in their place of residence in Jordan or the Ministry of the Interior (MOI). 
  • Foreign nationals who require work authorization may enter Jordan as business visitors and apply for a work permit with the Ministry or Labour (MOL) and the MOI. The local company/employer can apply to the MOL for a work permit while the employee is abroad. Once the work permit is approved, the foreign national must pay a fee to the labor office and must then enter Jordan within four months to finalize the process and allow for issuance of the work and the residency permit. Work permits are usually granted for one year and may be renewed annually, at the discretion of the Ministry. A work permit can be issued for six months, without a renewal option. 

 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.