Virginia, US

Jordan

If your company is sending employees to Jordan—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Jordan, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Jordanian law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification. Jordan has established special regulations related to residence and work authorization for companies registered with the Investment Commission in the Development and Free Zones. There are also special immigration regulations for companies in the Aqaba Special Economic Zone. 

Foreign nationals travelling to Jordan to conduct business activities require either a Business Visa issued by a Jordanian diplomatic post or a visa granted upon their arrival in Jordan, depending on their nationality.   Visas are issued for various validity periods depending on the applicant’s nationality.  Foreign nationals may extend their visas - either issued at the airport or border or by a consular post abroad – for three to six months, by submitting an application to the Jordanian police station in their place of residence in Jordan.  

Foreign nationals that require work authorization may enter Jordan as business visitors and apply for a work permit with the Ministry or Labor and the Ministry of the Interior.  Work permits are usually granted for one year and may be renewed annually, at the discretion of the Ministry of Labor.  Certain technical experts are eligible for a work permit exemption for up to three months. 

Note that all foreign nationals applying for a work permit must undertake a medical examination.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.