Connecticut, US

Papua New Guinea Immigration Services

If your company is sending employees to Papua New Guinea — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Papua New Guinea, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Business visitors require a business visa, valid for up to 60 days per entry. Business visas are suitable for foreign nationals who enter Papua New Guinea for the following specific purposes: to attend business meetings or conduct business negotiations, to attend board meetings and conferences, to conduct an exploratory business visit or to participate in business negotiations. Visa-on-arrival nationals may obtain a single-entry business visa when they arrive in Papua New Guinea.

Foreign nationals on short term assignments not exceeding 30 days, can apply for a Restricted Employment Visa (REV). Applicants can apply for up to four REVs per year.

Long Term Work Permits are suitable for foreign nationals seeking long term work authorization (for one, two or three years). Applicants must check whether they are required to register with professional bodies prior to applying for the work permit. Also, they must be able to demonstrate that they are proficient in English.  Applicants should have at least three to five years of work experience and must be at least 22 years old.

Note that the authorities in PNG are known to occasionally request additional documentation. Specific requirements (for example, with respect to educational requirements) can change and certain adjudicating officers may request supplementary information. 

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.