Virginia, US

Papua New Guinea

If your company is sending employees to Papua New Guinea — Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in Papua New Guinea, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions, please click here to contact us.

Business visitors can obtain a business visa, valid up to 60 days per entry. Business visas are issued to foreigners who enter Papua New Guinea for the following specific purposes: attending business meetings or business negotiations, attending board meetings and conferences, conducting an exploratory business visit or participating in business negotiations. Visa-on-arrival nationals are allowed to obtain single entry business visas on arrival.

Foreign nationals seeking work authorization are eligible for a Long Term Work Permit, valid for one, two or three years. Applicants must first check if they are required to register with professional bodies prior to applying for the work permit. Also, it is necessary to prove that they are proficient in the English language.  Applicants should have at least three to five years of work experience and must be at least 22 years old.

Note that the authorities in PNG are known to request additional documentation from time to time. Specific requirements (for example, in respect of educational requirements) can change and certain adjudicating officers may request for additional information.  

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.