Virginia, US

Papua New Guinea

If your company is sending employees to the Papua New Guinea—Fragomen is here to help. Working closely with our Local Advisors in the Papua New Guinea, we provide the immigration strategies and support you need to get your employees on the ground as quickly as possible. 

Papua New Guinea's law provides many solutions to help employers of foreign nationals.  Requirements, processing times, employment eligibility, and benefits for accompanying family members vary by visa classification.  

Business visitors can obtain a business visa, valid up to 60 days.  Currently, the rules surrounding permissible business activities are not clear. Visa-on-arrival nationals are allowed to obtain single entry business visa on arrival and enter without visa.

Foreign nationals seeking work-authorization are eligible for a Long Term Work Permit, valid for one, two or three years. Applicants must first check if they are required to register with professional bodies prior to applying for the work permit. Also, it is necessary to prove that they are proficient in the English language.  Applicants should have at least three to five years of work experience and must be at least 22 years old.

Note that the authorities in Papua New Guinea are known to request additional documentation from time to time.  Specific requirements (for example, educational requirements) can change and certain adjudicating officers may request additional information.

Detailed Immigration Snapshots, Document Lists and Process Guides are available to clients on request.